8th grader Vincent Giordano of Lowell Scott Middle School, Boise is the winner of the 2018 Idaho Geo Bee

Vincent has won an all-expense-paid trip to Washington D.C. for the National Finals May 20-23, 2018 and a chance to compete for a $50,000 scholarship.

For more information about the National Geographic Bee, please visit natgeobee.org.

Click for General Information and the  Event Details tab for information about the State Bee

2018 Idaho Geo-Bee Qualifiers

School Name School City Winner First Name Winner Last Name Grade
A B McDonald Elementary School Moscow Kayden Semler 5th
A H Bush Elementary School Idaho Falls Andrea Perez-Garcia 5th
Ammon Elementary School Ammon Kyle Miller 6th
Athol Elementary School Athol Crash Kirby 5th
Barbara Morgan Elem School McCall Bogdan Monahan 5th
Beutler Middle School Dayton Trey Smith 7th
Boundary Co Middle School Bonners Ferry Eika Willis 8th
Burley Junior High School Burley Paxton Lynch 8th
Caldwell Adventist Elem School Caldwell Jeremy Waterhouse 6th
Cambridge Middle High School Cambridge Emma McKee-Barton 5th
Canfield Middle School Coeur D Alene Kyle Seman 7th
Challenger School-Everest Meridian Conor Aggers 5th
Cloverdale Elementary School Idaho Falls Elijah DeTonancour 6th
Cole Valley Christian School Boise Noah Lockey 4th
Covenant Academy Meridian Seth Kendall 6th
Culdesac School Culdesac Thomas Filipponi 8th
Cynthia Mann Elementary School Boise Lincoln Kowalczyk 6th
Dalton Elementary School Dalton Gdns Holly Patin 5th
Donnelly Elementary School Donnelly Kayla White 5th
Edgemont Gardens Elem School Idaho Falls Carter Eddins 6th
Ernest Hemingway STEAM School Ketchum Bryce Kanowsky 6th
Fernan Elementary School Coeur D Alene Eleni King 5th
Franklin Middle School Pocatello Ethan Cowgill 7th
Fruitland Middle School Fruitland Jacob Pett 8th
Gate City Elementary School Pocatello Kevin Wilson 5th
Grangeville Elem Middle School Grangeville Cole Ruklic 7th
Hagerman Elementary School Hagerman Myley VanderStelt 4th
Hayden Meadows Elementary Sch Hayden Lake Asher Ramirez 5th
Highlands Elementary School Boise Amelia Gustavsen 5th
Hope Lutheran School Idaho Falls Michael Kinoshita 6th
Horizon Elementary School Boise Vella Andrews-Padron 6th
Horseshoe Bend Middle School Horseshoe Bnd Devin McDonald 7th
Immaculate Conception Academy Post Falls Owen Peterdy 8th
Jenifer Junior High School Lewiston Andrew Sorensen 8th
Kuna Middle School Kuna William Pressley 7th
Lakes Magnet Middle School Coeur D Alene Ariana Aalto 7th
Lowell Scott Middle School Boise Vincent Giordano 8th
MacKay Elementary School MacKay Caleb Hampton 8th
Madison Junior High School Rexburg Kaylie South 8th
Madison Middle School Rexburg Jackson Chenault 6th
Mary McPherson Elem School Meridian Josiah Vance 5th
Melba Jr Sr High School Melba Laci Pentzer 7th
Moscow Middle High School Moscow Ava Hicke 7th
Mountain Valley Elementary Sch Ammon Luke Anderson 6th
Mountain View Middle School Blackfoot Brock Andrews 8th
Nampa Christian School Nampa Sarah Senner 8th
Nezperce Elementary School Nezperce Aidan McLeod 5th
Nezperce Jr Sr High School Nezperce Grace Tiegs 8th
Northwest Expedition Academy Hayden Jackson Hughes 5th
Payette Lakes Middle School McCall Sofia Monahan 7th
Potlatch Elementary School Potlatch Jaxon Vowels 6th
Potlatch High School Potlatch Logan Roop 7th
Preston Junior High School Preston Tyler Lindhardt 8th
Rigby Middle School Rigby Paige Willis 6th
Rimrock Elementary School Ammon Hawkin Reel 6th
Roosevelt Elementary School Boise Alex Manglos 4th
Sacajawea Junior High School Lewiston Gavin Koppel 8th
Sacred Heart School Boise Cody Conner 7th
Sage International School Boise Conner Olendorf 7th
Sagle Elementary School Sagle Jenna Tallman 5th
Sandpoint Middle School Sandpoint Levi Balison 7th
Shadow Hills Elementary School Boise Gage Eck 5th
Skyway Elementary School Coeur D Alene Dylan Wilson 5th
Ss Peter & Paul School Grangeville Jack Bransford 6th
St Mary’s School Boise John Walborn 8th
St Paul’s Catholic School Nampa Cuauhtemoc Silva 5th
Sugar Salem Junior High School Sugar City Orrin Porter Hanks 8th
Syringa Middle School Caldwell Tristan Jones-Hill 8th
Terreton Elem Junior High Sch Terreton Hyrum Spencer 8th
Ucon Elementary School Idaho Falls Trevor Thornton 6th
Weiser Middle School Weiser Bryan Juarez 7th
West Junior High School Boise Bryce Ellis 7th
Wood River Middle School Hailey Whit Kelley 6th
Woodland Middle School Coeur D Alene Phillip Bayes 8th

 

The Idaho State Geographic Bee
2017 State Champion is:
Nicholas Monahan

Payette Lakes Middle School
McCall, ID

 

2017 Geographic Bee Qualifiers

School Name School City Winner First Name Winner Last Name Grade
A B McDonald Elementary School Moscow Kayden Semler 4th
A H Bush Elementary School Idaho Falls Ethan Allen 6th
Ammon Elementary School Ammon Katelan Avila 6th
Athol Elementary School Athol Dalten Rhoads 6th
Barbara Morgan Elem School McCall Bogdan Monahan 4th
Beutler Middle School Dayton Nathan Housley 8th
Boundary Co Middle School Bonners Ferry Emmet Melior 8th
Buhl Middle School Buhl Kaycie Theurer 7th
Burley Junior High School Burley Carson Rice 8th
Caldwell Adventist Elem School Caldwell Jeremy Waterhouse 5th
Cambridge Elementary School Cambridge Zoe Ertel 8th
Canfield Middle School Coeur D Alene katherine barney 6th
Challenger School-Everest Meridian Waylon Emerson 6th
Challis Elementary School Challis Jarett Ollar 7th
Cloverdale Elementary School Idaho Falls Daniel Black 5th
Community School Sun Valley Bryce Kanowsky 5th
Compass Public Charter School Meridian Eric DeHaas 8th
Covenant Academy Meridian Mark McLeran 8th
Crimson Point Elementary Sch Kuna Kaden Tucker 6th
Culdesac School Culdesac Kaitlyn Ankney 6th
Cynthia Mann Elementary School Boise Matias Bronner 6th
Dalton Elementary School Dalton Gdns Josie Romero 5th
Edgemont Gardens Elem School Idaho Falls Eli Thompson 6th
Ernest Hemingway Elem School Ketchum Rya Nichols 4th
Fairmont Junior High School Boise Andrew Hursh 8th
Fernan Elementary School Coeur D Alene Eleni King 4th
Franklin Middle School Pocatello Ethan Cowgill 6th
Fruitland Middle School Fruitland Kyndall La Rondelle 8th
Gate City Elementary School Pocatello Jacob Jaglowski 5th
Grangeville Elem Middle School Grangeville Logan Bishop 8th
Hagerman Elementary School Hagerman Josiah Knapp 6th
Hayden Meadows Elementary Sch Hayden Lake Jayd Zachary 5th
Hope Lutheran School Idaho Falls Michael Kinoshita 5th
Horizon Elementary School Boise Trey Woolum 6th
Horseshoe Bend Middle School Horseshoe Bnd Karson Krosch 7th
J Russell Elementary School Moscow Mick Perryman 5th
Jefferson Middle School Caldwell Jacob Eriksen 8th
Jenifer Junior High School Lewiston Jena Lathen 8th
Kuna Middle School Kuna Ethan Dreher 8th
Lakes Magnet Middle School Coeur D Alene Jake Skreenock 7th
Lena Whitmore Elem School Moscow Naomi Mobley 5th
Lowell Scott Middle School Boise Lily Giordano 8th
MacKay Elementary School MacKay Kaytlyn Winters 7th
Madison Junior High School Rexburg Joshua DaBell 8th
Madison Middle School Rexburg Sara Loveland 6th
Melba Jr Sr High School Melba Emmary Astle 7th
Moscow Middle High School Moscow Laurel Hicke 8th
Mountain Valley Elementary Sch Ammon Luke Anderson 5th
Mountain View Middle School Blackfoot Blake Johnson 7th
Nampa Christian School Nampa Connor Dunstan 8th
Nezperce Elementary School Nezperce Faith Tiegs 5th
Nezperce Jr Sr High School Nezperce Brycen Danner 7th
Payette Lakes Middle School McCall Nicholas Monahan 8th
Potlatch Elementary School Potlatch Hope Willms 6th
Potlatch High School Potlatch Tyson Tucker 7th
Preston Junior High School Preston Zachary Burnett 8th
Rigby Middle School Rigby Gavin Nelson 8th
Rimrock Elementary School Ammon Hayden Gardner 6th
Roosevelt Elementary School Boise Henry Meyer 4th
Sacajawea Junior High School Lewiston Laura Kokernak 8th
Sacred Heart School Boise Matthew Turner 7th
Sage Int’l School Of Boise Boise Robb Cilek 8th
Sagle Elementary School Sagle Olen Neu 6th
Sandpoint Middle School Sandpoint Benjamin Rogers 8th
Skyway Elementary School Coeur D Alene Noah Waddell 5th
Ss Peter & Paul School Grangeville Ray Holes 5th
St Mary’s School Boise Connor Granvall 7th
St Paul’s Catholic School Nampa Lucas Miller 8th
Sugar Salem Junior High School Sugar City Parker Coleman 7th
Taylorview Middle School Idaho Falls Andrew Plum 8th
Terreton Elem Junior High Sch Terreton Hudson Jacobs 8th
Ucon Elementary School Idaho Falls Rhett Hawkins 6th
Weiser Middle School Weiser Devyn Young 6th
West Junior High School Boise Heidi Waite 8th
William Thomas Middle School American Fls Austin Brown 8th
Wilson Elementary School Caldwell Eli Ankeny 5th
Woodland Middle School Coeur D Alene Nathan Rings 7th

 

The 2017 NatGeoBee Winner is Pranay Varada!

Congrats to Pranay Varada of Irving, Texas, a 14-year-old at Dewitt Perry Middle School, and 29th annual National Champion! To read more about his win, click here.

Please use the National Geographic Bee website link for information on Registering a School, Rules, FAQs, Study Corner and some fun shopping:
https://www.nationalgeographic.org/bee/

Each year thousands of schools in the United States participate in the National Geographic Bee using materials prepared by the National Geographic Society. The contest is designed to encourage teachers to include geography in their classrooms, spark student interest in the subject, and increase public awareness about geography.